Saturday 23rd March 2013: The last counter in the Army Cycling Union’s Winter Series, which takes places at the REME Test Track located at Corunna Barracks in Ludgersall, between Tidworth and Andover, took place in very cold conditions. Thanks to all those riders who have supported the series for 2013 and we look forward to better weather for the summer series starting in May.
4/J4: ODD NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Noel Waldron Velo Club Bristol
2nd Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta
3rd Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Tom Jones Tor 2000
5th Andrew Knight Farnborough and Camberley CC
6th Tom Stocker
7th Andrew Costello BC PM – South
8th Gary Hill
9th Richard Lewis Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
10th Bob Richardson Bournemouth arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
11th Richard Norris Yeovil CC
12th Oliver Berney BC PM – South
13th Adam Gardner G.S Henley
14th Helen Gowdiner Velo Club Bristol
15th Clair Wadden Bristol Road Club
4/J4: EVEN NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Alastair Barnard Bath University CC
2nd Adam Nichols Bath University
3rd Micheal Gates Kingston Wheelers cc
4th Greg Lancaster VC Bristol
5th Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot
6th James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC
7th Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
8th Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union
9th Giles Prentice VC Walcot
10th Ben Williamson Velo Club Walcot
11th Keiran Murphy Velo Club Bristol
12th Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC
13th= Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
Andrew Banks Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
Jeremy Isaac Onit Sports
16th Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
3/J3 results:
1st Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
2nd Tom Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy
3rd Joe Barry Performance Cycles
4th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
5th Nick Skardon VC Walcot
6th Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers
7th Barnaby Cox gillingham and district wheelers
8th James Cooper Sotonia CC
9th Ben Gritton offcamber
10th Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
11th= Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
Chris Eccles Sid Valley CC
Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
Calum Croft Mud sweat ‘n Gears
Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
Alistair Berry offcamber
Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
19th Sean Hanna Yeovil CC
20th Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers
21st Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
23rd Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
24th Lewis Walker Reading CC
E/1/2/3 /J1/J2/J3 results:
1st James Wilson awcycles.co.uk
2nd Tavis Walker Dream Cycling
3rd Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
4th Martin Smith AW Cycles
5th Tom Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy
6th Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
7th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
8th Mark Perry Dream Cycling
9th John Hyde VC St Raphaël/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
10th Henry Latimer aw Cycles
11th Charles Coleman Dream Cycling
12th Steve Cottington Cadence RT