With the penulatimate week for the 4th cats there was some interesting racing for them and then the racing ramped up with the 3rd cat race which saw some brave lone attacks only for it all to end in bunch sprint. The four preceeding events all led into the E123J event which saw some interesting moves that didn’t quite stay away until a 3 man break got away and led to a lone win for Matt Downie and a very interesting bunch sprint that took a while to piece together the result.
Overall after 15: youth 4/J4 3WJ3 E123J
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]
Race 1
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1 103 Harrison HENDY C Team HUP
2 110 Thomas ALLEN C Sotonia CC
3 108 Skye MARTINGALE Cg Sotonia CC
4 136 Jaya MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
5 192 Imogen HART Eg Portsmouth North End CC
dns Kasper THOMSEN C
Race 2
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1 103 Harrison HENDY C Team HUP
2 110 Thomas ALLEN C Sotonia CC
3 108 Skye MARTINGALE Cg Sotonia CC
4 136 Jaya MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
5 192 Imogen HART Eg Portsmouth North End CC
dns Kasper THOMSEN C
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1 31 Matthew GILMOUR A Velo Club Venta
2 32 Oliver MORGAN A Solent Pirates
3 33 Alexander MURPHY A Velo Club Venta
4 96 Charlie SHEPHERD B Solent Pirates
dns Johan THOMSEN A
4 / J4
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1 81 Aidan JAMES 4 Loughborough Students CC
2 80 Oliver FOX 4 Cambridge University CC
3 79 Terry WILSON 4 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
4 83 Harry O’DONOGHUE 4 Poole Wheelers CC
5 82 Noah MILLER 4 Poole Wheelers CC
6 84 Dan NEWMAN 4 Poole Wheelers CC
7 85 Thomas RIGDEN 4 Poole Wheelers CC
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1 89 Sebastian OTTLEY 3 Racing Club Ravenna – Fat Creations
2 88 David BONE 3 Racing Club Ravenna – Fat Creations
3 96 Alexander YELDHAM 3 VC Meudon
4 95 Samuel WADSLEY 3 Primera-TeamJobs
5 98 Andrew ROWLAND 3
6 94 Tom SMITH 3 Velo Club Venta
7 99 Freddie LOVEDAY 3 Team Surrey Cycling
8 93 Elliott HOLMAN 3 DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclesport)
9 85 Ashley NEWMAN 3 Poole Wheelers CC
10 86 Max FLEMING 3 University Of Reading
11 92 Daniel WEST 3 GS Mossa
12 84 Ben WILLIAMS 3 Racing Club Ravenna – Fat Creations
13 100 Felix TUCK J3 VC Meudon
14 97 Mark VALENTINE 3 Poole Wheelers CC
15 90 Matt LAMBOURNE 3 DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclesport)
16 31 Matthew GILMOUR A Velo Club Venta
17 87 Christopher TIERNAN 3 BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE
dnf 91 Timothy LAWN 3 Portsmouth North End CC
dns Jeremy BISHOP 3 VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propulse
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1 14 Matthew DOWNIE 1 TAAP Cervelo
2 1 Frank KILSBY 1 TAAP Cervelo
3 9 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport – LGC
4 84 Ben WILLIAMS 3 Racing Club Ravenna – Fat Creations
5 6 Aaron STONE 1 Richardsons-Trek RT
6 7 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota – GSG
7 11 Dante CARPENTER 3 TAAP Cervelo
8 12 Ben FISH 2 TAAP Cervelo
9 95 Samuel WADSLEY 3 Primera-TeamJobs
10 16 Matthew HOULBERG 2 Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
11 5 Luis COUTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
12 100 Felix TUCK J3 VC Meudon
13 96 Alexander YELDHAM 3 VC Meudon
14 15 Jeremy HUBBARD 2 Sotonia CC
15 18 Matthew JAMES 2 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
16 97 Mark VALENTINE 3 Poole Wheelers CC