The improved weather conditions saw a full field in the 3/J3 event which meant the racing was a high tempo with groups and solo breaks trying to chip off the front all through the event. Nothing stuck and it all came down to a bunch sprint at the end.
The youth events started the season with low numbers but have been picking up steadily. This has led to some spirited races from the young riders especially the very enthusiastic u8s and 12s.
YOUTH U8 [E] /U10 [D]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 72 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 71 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
3rd 73 Sebastian FOSTER E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 43 Matthew GILMOUR C Velo Club Venta
2nd 44 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 42 Ollie BOARER C I-Team Cyclists’ Club
4th 41 Adam HARRISON-SMITH C Chapel Tri-Stars
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 19 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 2 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
4th 39 Jacob SCHNABEL B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 38 Matthew HICKMAN B Portsmouth North End CC
6th 21 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th 22 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists’ Club
8th 20 Freya RICHARDSON Ag Portsmouth North End CC
9th 40 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
10th 18 Amy MITCHELL Ag Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 62 Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC
2nd 77 James COOPER Natural RT
3rd 56 Christopher McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club
4th 66 Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood
5th 69 Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club
6th 52 Garth McCOLVILLE Honister ’92
7th 82 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
8th 79 Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
9th 60 Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club
10th 65 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
11th 63 Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
12th 57 Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club
13th 51 Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
14th 64 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
15th 67 Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
16th 61 Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC
17th 70 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
18th 83 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
19th 75 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
20th 74 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
21st 84 Christopher MANKSING Exeter Wheelers
22nd 85 Oliver WISE Solent Pirates
23rd 68 Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo
24th 59 Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle
25th 53 Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC
26th 81 Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
27th 72 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28th 55 Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club
29th 78 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
30th 54 Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna
31st 80 Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
32nd 76 Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
33rd 71 Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT
34th 73 Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles RCC
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 7 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
2nd 3 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
3rd 2 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
4th 8 David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT
5th 10 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
6th 9 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
7th 1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
8th 6 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
9th 4 James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
10th 12 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
11th 5 Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
12th 71 Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT